Cookie Switch

Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy explains how we use the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

•   What data do we collect?

•   How do we collect your data?

•   How will we use your data?

•   How do we store your data?

•   Marketing

•   What are your data protection rights?

•   What are cookies?

•   How do we use cookies?

•   What types of cookies do we use?

•   How to manage your cookies

•   Privacy policies of other websites

•   Changes to our privacy policy

•   How to contact us

•   How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

What data do we collect?

We collect the following data:

•   Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

•   Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

•   Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

•   Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

 

How will we use your data?

We collect your data so that we can:

•   Process your order, manage your account.

•   Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

•   Contact you regarding a problem with an order.

If you agree,we mayshare your data with our partner companies  so that they may offer you their products and services.

•   At present we will not share any of you details with any other company.

When we  processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

 

How do we store your data?

We securely store your data at [enter the location and describe security precautions taken].

Our Company will keep your Account Data for as long as nesecerry. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by manually removing it from the Database

Marketing

We may wish to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like,

If you have agreed to receive marketing/newsletters, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop diesel-trains.co.uk from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other parties.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

 

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request diesel-trains.co.uk for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that diesel-trains.co.uk correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that diesel-trains.co.uk erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that diesel-trains.co.uk restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing- You have the right to object to diesel-trains.co.uk processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that diesel-trains.co.uk transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@diesel-trains.co.uk

Call us at:

+44 (0)2882 252009

 

Or write to us:

diesel-trains.co.uk

13 Kevlin Heights,

Omagh,

Co.Tyrone,

BT78 1NL

United Kingdom

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information.When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

•   Keeping you signed in

•   Understanding how you use our website.

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

•   Functionality - We use these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember  your previously selected preferences.These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

•   Advertising - We use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners.This means that when you

visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

•   [Add any other types of cookies your company uses]

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The diesel-trains.co.uk website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 21 May 2020.

How to contact us If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.


Email us: info@diesel-trains.co.uk

Call us: +44 (0)2882 252009

Or write to us at:

diesel-trains.co.uk
13 Kevlin Heights,
Omagh,
Tyrone,
BT78 1NL
United Kingdom

How to contact the appropriate authority Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

Email: Address:

Top

eCommerce by CubeCart